Welcome to Cransley Sailing Club

new members welcome
 please come and see us 

 

Entry Form

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions




event format

P&B Youth Series Event Format 

10.00   Briefing

10.30   Coaching in fleet groups

12.15 - 13.00  Lunch

13:15   Race briefing

13.30  First race followed by a break then 2 races back to back

17:00  Prize giving




fleet racing

  • Fast handicap (PY </= Topper)
  • Toppers
  • Slow handicap (PY > Topper)


(This is a maximum but if numbers dictate, classes can be combined).

Starting signals for each fleet at 5 minutes, then 4, 1 and go. The fast fleet to start first followed by the Toppers and then the slow fleet. Each start / class will sail the same course. The start and finish lines do not have to be the same, however if this is the case all boats need to complete an equal number of laps.

.



individual event prizes

Each event will be scored overall and as separate fleets, with the results of two of three races to count:

• Each club will be responsible for trophies / prizes on the day of their event for the overall prizes (usually 1st – 3rd).  These may be double or single handers.


• P&B will provide trophies for 1st to 3rd in each fleet.


• P&B committee representatives may make discretionary awards on the day for performances of note by competitors not already winning a prize.

It is the intention this year that all sailors competing in their first ever P&B series event shall receive an award.



overall series prizes

Prizes will be awarded to the top five competitors or 10% of the overall numbers taking part in the series, whichever is the greater. 


Trophies will be awarded as follows:

• Best Overall Sailor – Must be a member of an P&B club

• Best under 13 Junior Sailor – Must be a member of a county P&B club and not have won the Best Overall Sailor trophy.

• Best under 16 Sailor - Must be a member of a county P&B club and not have won the Best Overall Sailor trophy.

• Best under 19 Sailor - Must be a member of a county P&B club and not have won the Best Overall Sailor trophy. 

• Best Visitor – Best overall result from a competitor who is not a member of an AWS county club.

• Best Team – the County P&B club with the lowest combined points based on top 4 boats from each club at each event.

Age categories are based on age at 31st December 2017.

Each event will be scored overall and as separate fleets, with the results of two of three races to count:

• Each club will be responsible for trophies / prizes on the day of their event for the overall prizes (usually 1st – 3rd).  These may be double or single handers.


• P&B will provide trophies for 1st to 3rd in each fleet.


• The P&B committee representatives may make discretionary awards on the day for performances of note by competitors not already winning a prize.


All sailors competing in their first ever P&B series event shall receive an award.