Welcome to Cransley Sailing Club

new members welcome
 please come and see us 

Cransley SC local rules: Sailors please be aware that you will be given a result for the dinghy you sail (and rig used), if you sail multiple boats in a race series you will receive a result for each of the dinghies that you sail which may affect your overall position in the series.

2017 Results
 
 
 
Mad March Series - ST Holford Plumbers Cup
Winner: Nigel Austin  Runner Up: Sarah Austin  
 
 
 
Spring Series - Cransley Eco Park Cup
Winner: Sarah Austin Runner Up: John Townsend 
 
 
 
Youth Cup 
Winner: Charlie Sleet Runner Up: Charlie Guyett
 
 
 
Cransley Cup - Simply Planning Series
Winner: Arran Britton Runner Up: Steve Pawluk
 
 
 
Laser Series
Winner: Steve Pawluk Runner Up: Stuart Pybus
 
 
 
 P&B Northamptonshire Youth Series Leg 1 at Cransley Sailing Club
Yachts and Yachting article 
P&B Northamptonshire Youth Series Leg 2 at Hollowell Sailing Club
P&B Northamptonshire Youth Series Leg 3 at Banbury Sailing Club
Fleet Results     Overall Results  to follow 9th September
P&B Northamptonshire Youth Series Leg 4 at Northampton Sailing Club
Fleet Results     Overall Results   to follow 23rd September
 
 
 
 Austin Challenge Cup & Nathia Gray Ladies Series
Winner: Peter Stein & Runner Up David Hodgson (Austin Challenge Cup)
Winner: Sarah Austin & Sue Bull (Gray Ladies Series)
 
 
 
Committee Cup & Over 50's Cup
Winner Peter Stein & Runner Up Andrew Heald
 
 
 
  Comet Duo Championships
Champions: Nigel Austin & Charlie Guyett  2nd Peter Stein  3rd John Linnell & Emily Britton
 
 
 
 Cransley America's Cup 16th July
 
 
 
Comet Open
 
 
 
Summer Series Berrill Cup
Winner Peter Stein & Runner Up Andrew Heald
 
 
 
Commodore's Cup - donated by Sue Bull
Winner Peter Stein & Runner Up Stuart Pybus
 
 
 
Best 4-U-Insurance Tuesday Series & John Linnell Tuesday Ladies Series
Best 4-U-Insurance Cup - Winner John Linnell & Runner Up Peter Stein
John Linnell Tuesday Ladies Series - Winner Julie Aves & Runner Up Emily Britton
 
 
 
Founders Cup
Winner Peter Stein & Runner Up Sarah Austin
 
 
 
 Austin Family Cup
Winner Julie Aves & Runners Up Jason & Gretta Davies
 
 
 
 Bart's Bash
Winner Sarah Austin & Runner Up Charlie Sleet
 
 
 
 Beacon Pursuit
Winner Nigel Austin & Runner Up Peter Stein
 
 
 
 Double Handed Series -  Lesley Johnson Shield
Winners Sarah Austin & Sue Bull   Runners Up Charles Clayton & Terry Reynolds
 
 
 
 Final Fling - The Brown Cup
Winner Sarah Austin & Sue Bull Runner Up Nigel Austin
 
 
 
 Autumn & Bill Webster Single Handed Comet Series
Autumn Series Results 29.10.17 Winner Sarah Austin & Runner Up Stuart Pybus
Comet Series Results 29.10.17 Winner Sarah Austin & Runner Up Julie Aves
 
 
 
 Frostbite Series